News TV

69th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards Recap: All The Winners

The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards just ended and man what a night it was for television fans! The Handmaid’s Tale cleaned house tonight and rightfully so! The man himself Donald Glover took home some solid wins today with his work on Atlanta. Master of None writers and actors Aziz Ansari & Lena Waithe took home the award for best writing in a comedy series making this the first win for a black woman in this category! I see you Lena repping for the south side of the Chi with me! Much to our surprise, Westworld went home with no wins which was a snub to be honest. So, let’s get on with it. Here are your winners from tonight!

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
  • David Harbour, Stranger Things
  • Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us
  • Michael Kelly, House Of Cards
  • John Lithgow, The Crown
  • Mandy Patinkin, Homeland
  • Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Vanessa Bayer, Saturday Night Live
  • Anna Chlumsky, Veep
  • Kathryn Hahn, Transparent
  • Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live
  • Judith Light, Transparent
  • Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Judy Davis, FEUD: Bette And Joan
  • Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
  • Jackie Hoffman, FEUD: Bette And Joan
  • Regina King, American Crime
  • Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard Of Lies
  • Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • Donald Glover, Atlanta, “B.A.N.”
  • Jamie Babbit, Silicon Valley, “Intellectual Property”
  • Mike Judge, Silicon Valley, “Server-Error”
  • Morgan Sackett, Veep, “Blurb”
  • David Mandel, Veep, “Groundbreaking”
  • Dale Stern, Veep, “Justice”

image009-800x450.jpg

Outstanding Variety Sketch

  • Billy On The Street
  • Documentary Now!
  • Drunk History
  • Portlandia
  • Saturday Night Live
  • Tracey Ullman’s Shows

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • The Americans, “The Soviet Division,” written by Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg
  • Better Call Saul, “Chicanery,” written by Gordon Smith
  • The Crown, “Assassins,” written by Peter Morgan
  • The Handmaid’s Tale, “Offred (Pilot ),” teleplay by Bruce Miller
  • Stranger Things, “Chapter One: The Vanishing Of Will Byers,” written by The Duffer Brothers
  • Westworld, “The Bicameral Mind,” written by Lisa Joy and Jonathan Nolan

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Louie Anderson, Baskets
  • Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live
  • Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Ty Burrell, Modern Family
  • Tony Hale, Veep
  • Matt Walsh, Veep

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series Or Movie

  • Jean-Marc Vallee, Big Little Lies
  • Noah Hawley, Fargo
  • Ryan Murphy, Feud: Bette And Joan
  • Ron Howard, Genius
  • James Marsh, The Night Of
  • Steve Zaillian, The Night Of

613_1024x411.jpg

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series Or Movie

  • Bill Camp, The Night Of
  • Alfred Molina, FEUD: Bette And Joan
  • Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies
  • David Thewlis, Fargo
  • Stanley Tucci, FEUD: Bette And Joan
  • Michael Kenneth Williams, The Night Of

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

  • Jo Miller, Samantha Bee, Ashley Nicole Black, Pat Cassels, Eric Drysdae, Mathan Erhardt, Travon Free, Joe Grossman, Miles Kahn, Melinda Taub, and Jason Reich, Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
  • Kevin Avery, Tim Carvell, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss & Juli Weiner, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
  • Jermaine Affonso, Alex Baze, Bryan Donaldson, Sal Gentile, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Seth Reiss, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scollins, Mike Shoemaker, and Ben Warheit, Late Night With Seth Meyers
  • Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Opus Moreschi, Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell, Matt Lappin, Michael Brumm, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Cullen Crawford, Paul Dinello, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabe Gronli, Daniel Kibblesmith, Michael Pielocik, Kate Sidley, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack, and John Thibodeaux, The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
  • Chris Kelly, Sarah Schneider, Kent Sublette, Bryan Tucker, Pete Schultz, James Anderson, Kristen Bartlett, Jeremy Beiler, Zach Bornstein, Joanna Bradley, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Anna Drezen, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Nick Kocher, Dave McCary, Brian McElhaney, Dennis McNicholas, Drew Michael, Lorne Michaels, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Streeter Seidell, Will Stephen, and Julio Torres, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Uzo Aduba, Orange Is The New Black
  • Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things
  • Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Chrissy Metz, This Is Us
  • Thandie Newton, Westworld
  • Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Atlanta, “B.A.N.,” written by Donald Glover
  • Atlanta, “Streets On Lock,” written by Stephen Glover
  • Master Of None, “Thanksgiving,” written by Aziz Ansari and Lena Waithe
  • Silicon Valley, “Success Failure,” written by Alec Berg
  • Veep, “Georgia,” written by Billy Kimball
  • Veep, “Groundbreaking,” written by David Mandel

GettyImages-848659286.jpg

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

  • The Amazing Race
  • American Ninja Warrior
  • Project Runway
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

Outstanding Director for a Drama Series

  • Vince Gilligan, Better Call Saul
  • Stephen Daldry, The Crown
  • Reed Morano, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Kate Dennis, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland
  • The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things
  • Jonathan Nolan, Westworld

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie, Or Dramatic Special

  • Big Little Lies, written for television by David E. Kelley
  • Black Mirror: San Junipero, written by Charlie Brooker
  • Fargo, “The Law Of Vacant Places,” written by Noah Hawley
  • FEUD: Bette And Joan, “And The Winner Is… (The Oscars Of 1963),” written by Ryan Murphy
  • FEUD: Bette And Joan, “Pilot,” written by Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam, and Ryan Murphy
  • The Night Of, “The Call Of The Wild,” written by Richard Price and Steven Zaillian

unnamed-1.jpg

Outstanding Director for a Variety Series

  • Derek Waters & Jeremy Konner, Drunk History
  • Andy Fisher, Jimmy Kimmel Live!
  • Paul Pennolino, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
  • Jim Hoskinson, The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
  • Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live!
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
  • The Late Late Show With James Corden
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
  • Real Time With Bill Maher

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
  • Aziz Ansari, Master Of None
  • Zach Galifianakis, Baskets
  • Donald Glover, Atlanta
  • William H. Macy, Shameless
  • Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Pamela Adlon, Better Things
  • Jane Fonda, Grace And Frankie
  • Allison Janney, Mom
  • Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
  • Lily Tomlin, Grace And Frankie

632_1266x508.jpg

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Atlanta
  • Black-ish
  • Master Of None
  • Modern Family
  • Silicon Valley
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Veep

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Riz Ahmed, The Night Of
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock
  • Robert De Niro, Wizard Of Lies
  • Ewan McGregor, Fargo
  • Geoffrey Rush, Genius
  • John Turturro, The Night Of

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Carrie Coon, Fargo
  • Felicity Huffman, American Crime
  • Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
  • Jessica Lange, FEUD: Bette And Joan
  • Susan Sarandon, FEUD: Bette And Joan
  • Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies

Outstanding TV Movie

  • Black Mirror: San Junipero
  • Dolly Parton’s Christmas Of Many Colors: Circle Of Love
  • The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks
  • Sherlock: The Lying Detective (Masterpiece)
  • The Wizard Of Lies

Outstanding Limited Series

  • Big Little Lies
  • Fargo
  • Feud
  • Genius
  • The Night Of

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Sterling K Brown, This Is Us
  • Anthony Hopkins, Westworld
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Matthew Rhys, The Americans
  • Kevin Spacey, House Of Cards

unnamed-2.jpg

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Viola Davis, How To Get Away With Murder
  • Claire Foy, The Crown
  • Keri Russell, The Americans
  • Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld
  • Robin Wright, House Of Cards

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul
  • The Crown
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • House Of Cards
  • Stranger Things
  • This Is Us
  • Westworld

28927.jpg

Advertisements

0 comments on “69th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards Recap: All The Winners

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: